Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Members | Log In | Register

Video File location in collection management? Options · View
trentjw
Posted: Monday, September 20, 2021 1:05:52 AM
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/16/2009
Posts: 256
Location: Montana

Rank:
Rank based on contribution points and purchased points. Click to see details. (6163)
how to find the location of a disc in collection management I have a few that ripped as numbers in collection management I need to go to the file location to determine what they are but I cannot find how to reveal the location on my server

they were ripped after my last backup that I had to revert to from 5.40 back to 5.31 so I could use collection management

Owner of NORTH COUNTRY SPECIALTIES
http://www.ncspecialties.com

My Movie Collection
http://oc.mymovies.dk/trentjw
trentjw
Posted: Monday, September 20, 2021 1:57:57 AM
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/16/2009
Posts: 256
Location: Montana

Rank:
Rank based on contribution points and purchased points. Click to see details. (6163)
well I am not sure what happened but the traditional GUI came back and now I am able to find the locations like I use to do

Owner of NORTH COUNTRY SPECIALTIES
http://www.ncspecialties.com

My Movie Collection
http://oc.mymovies.dk/trentjw
rporetti
Posted: Tuesday, October 5, 2021 7:05:17 PM

Groups: Member

Joined: 10/30/2008
Posts: 102
Location: Oakville, Canada

Rank:
Rank based on contribution points and purchased points. Click to see details. (2619)
Same problem - GUI has changed .. .where the &*%@ is file location?

Stop changing the GUI without notice please. I don't need a make-work-project. I'm looking for stuff that makes LESS work.

Any ideas on how I can change the GUI back - or find file location in the new one?

Rob

_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Server: Windows Server 2008 - Client 1: Windows 7 64 - Home Premium - Client 2: Windows 7 64 - Professional - Client 3: Windows 7 64 - Home Premium
rporetti
Posted: Tuesday, October 5, 2021 8:04:20 PM

Groups: Member

Joined: 10/30/2008
Posts: 102
Location: Oakville, Canada

Rank:
Rank based on contribution points and purchased points. Click to see details. (2619)
OK - You have to go into Edit mode. I guess the Collection Manager is now something more than just management...

Rob

_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Server: Windows Server 2008 - Client 1: Windows 7 64 - Home Premium - Client 2: Windows 7 64 - Professional - Client 3: Windows 7 64 - Home Premium
trentjw
Posted: Wednesday, October 6, 2021 2:55:14 AM
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/16/2009
Posts: 256
Location: Montana

Rank:
Rank based on contribution points and purchased points. Click to see details. (6163)
how do you go into edit mode as I accidently got mine into edit mode and would like to know how to do that incase I lose edit mode


Owner of NORTH COUNTRY SPECIALTIES
http://www.ncspecialties.com

My Movie Collection
http://oc.mymovies.dk/trentjw
mbarnstijn
Posted: Wednesday, October 6, 2021 1:49:35 PM
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/26/2010
Posts: 423

Rank:
Rank based on contribution points and purchased points. Click to see details. (116297)
I am running 5.40.

If you are not in edit mode, then there should be a set of icons in the upper left area of what was just the edit panel in older versions. There's a pencil icon. Click on it to return to edit mode.

In case you don't already know, you can make the covers go away to make the edit area as large as possible. There is a very thin horizontal menu bar with what looks like three dots, but is really three pointing triangles, that separates the title information / edit area from the cover flow / thumbnail display area. That title bar has two uses, you can click and drag it to make the title information / edit area larger, or you can click those triangles to make the covers go away completely.

When in edit mode, that menu bar is still there, but now it shows those ridiculously small (on my very high-res screen) triangles pointing down. If you click on those triangles the covers show up again. You cannot drag that menu bar down when the covers are not showing at all -- only clicking on the downward triangles will bring the covers back.

Does that help anyone?

--michael
Users browsing this topic
guest


Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS

Powered by Yet Another Forum.net version 1.9.0 (NET v4.0) - 10/10/2006
Copyright © 2003-2006 Yet Another Forum.net. All rights reserved.